IICA and IISD signed a Plan of Joint Activities
In Bishkek, IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov and IISD Director Sanzhar Mukanbetov discussed progress in regional integration, cooperation in transport and energy projects, and signed an action plan for 2024-2025 to deepen the partnership between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
The Director of the International Institute of Central Asia (IICA), Zhavlon Vakhabov, held talks in Bishkek with the Director of the National Institute for Strategic Initiatives under the President of the Kyrgyz Republic (NISI), Sanzhar Mukanbetov.
The NISI director praised the policy of friendship, good-neighbourliness and mutual understanding in Central Asia actively promoted by Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, which has allowed the countries of the region to unite and move forward on the path of further integration of the region.
As noted at the meeting, this is evidenced by the settled border issue between Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan, preparations for the launch of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz automobile plant, agreements on the start of construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway, and the implementation of the Kambarata HPP-1 construction project.
In order to give concrete content to cooperation between IICA and IISD and to develop new initiatives to deepen the comprehensive partnership between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, the leaders of IICA and IISD signed the Plan of Joint Activities for 2024-2025.
The document envisages exchange of visits, holding conferences dedicated to deepening the strategic partnership between the two countries, wide introduction of digital technologies in transport and logistics, prospects of interaction in the field of climate change and water security, as well as holding consultations ahead of high-level and high-level events.
The parties also agreed to organise in the second half of the year at the IICA a creative evening with the participation of experts from the two countries dedicated to the legacy of the famous Kyrgyz writer, public figure and diplomat Chingiz Aitmatov.