President Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech at the Arab-Islamic Summit held in Riyadh, the capital of Saudi Arabia.
While delivering his remarks at the Arab-Islamic Summit in Riyadh, Saudia Arabia, Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed the following points:
✅ The Declaration of State of Palestine, the long-suffering Palestinian people's national holiday, will be celebrated on November 15. With East Jerusalem as its capital, I am certain that this ancient and historically significant country has every right to create an independent and free state inside the 1967 borders.
We are in favor of providing further support to the operations of UNRWA and other highly experienced United Nations agencies.
We declare our willingness to offer free medical treatment at Uzbekistan's hospitals to Palestinian women and children impacted by the conflict.
At the upcoming GCC-Central Asia Summit in Samarkand next year, we also intend to talk about providing the Palestinian people with tangible aid.
We should focus more on maintaining the sanctity and preservation of Jerusalem's Holy Al-Aqsa Mosque and other distinctive historical and cultural landmarks as members of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.