President Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in the eleventh summit of the Organization of Turkic States held in Bishkek
Key takeaways from President Mirziyoyev’s address at the Eleventh Summit of the Organization of Turkic States in Bishkek:
✅ The Turkic World Charter, which was adopted in Bishkek, is a vivid expression of the growing multilateral cooperation among our fraternal countries and peoples. We propose to sign a Treaty on Strategic Partnership, Eternal Friendship, and Fraternity of the Turkic States.
✅ Primarily, we need to develop specific treaties and agreements on the elimination of customs and non-tariff barriers, facilitation of trade and customs procedures, and development of e-commerce platforms.
✅ It would be extremely relevant to hold a conference of our leading national think tanks in Tashkent in the near future to conduct in-depth studies aimed at expanding our trade potential.
✅ We believe it is necessary to intensify the activities of the Turkic Investment Fund and establish the Turkic Development Bank. In this regard, we propose to convene a Turkic Investment Forum. We are ready to host its first meeting in Uzbekistan.
✅ Transit tariffs reduction along the Middle Corridor, simplification of border crossing procedures, launching modern logistics systems, and setting up joint operators meet our common interests. We call upon signing a multilateral Agreement on electronic document workflow and its mutual recognition in transport within our Organization.