IICA hosted a meeting with the Australian Special Representative for Afghanistan
IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov and Australia's Special Representative for Afghanistan Lucien Menton discussed prospects for bilateral co-operation and the need to continue humanitarian assistance to maintain peace and stability in Afghanistan.
IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov met with an Australian delegation headed by Australian Special Representative for Afghanistan Lucien Menton.
During the meeting, they exchanged views on the current situation in Afghanistan and discussed prospects for bilateral co-operation in Afghanistan.
The sides emphasised that the most important issue for regional security remains the maintenance of peace and stability in Afghanistan. In this regard, the sides noted the need to continue comprehensive support to the Afghan population, including through humanitarian assistance.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached to maintain regular contacts on issues of mutual interest.