On June 27 this year, the International Institute of Central Asia (IICA), the Institute for Social Development in Europe and Asia (ISDEA), the Development Research Center under the State Council (Government) of the People's Republic of China and the Institute of Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia (IRECA) of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences held a Dialogue on the Interface of National Development Strategies in Beijing.
The participants of the event noted that in May 2023 in Xi'an at the summit "Central Asia - China" the President of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev put forward an initiative to hold an International Expert Conference on the interface of national development strategies of the countries of the region and China.
In this regard, the Dialogue featured a presentation of the "Uzbekistan - 2030" Strategy, Chinese development plans and programs, including the "Belt and Road" initiative, and an exchange of views on deepening mutually beneficial cooperation, taking into account the national development priorities of the two countries.
Chinese participants emphasized the importance of establishing an all-weather all-round strategic partnership between the two countries during the visit of the President of Uzbekistan to China in January this year. IRWECA Deputy Director Jin Zhe noted that the signing of the agreement on the construction of China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railroad is of strategic importance, it is a landmark project of the "Belt and Road".
Liu Huaqin, Director of the Eurasia Institute of the Academy of International Trade and Economic Cooperation of the Ministry of Commerce of the People's Republic of China, praised the dynamics of bilateral cooperation, including the expansion of fruit and vegetable exports to China, the growth of e-commerce, and the intensification of regional cooperation.
According to Liu Huaqin, to bring the trade turnover between the two countries to 20 billion dollars, it is necessary to continue to work on matching interests in the fields of trade and investment.
The speech of IICA Director Zhavlon Vakhabov emphasized the need to ensure balanced growth of mutual supplies of industrial goods and agricultural products, development of e-commerce and inflow of tourists from China.
As it was noted, deepening cooperation with China in the field of transportation and logistics is of strategic importance. During the Dialogue, special attention was paid to the construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railroad, which will give a powerful impetus to the formation of the China-Central Asia-West Asia economic corridor within the framework of the Belt and Road. The President of Uzbekistan said this at the second Belt and Road Forum in Beijing in 2019.
As it was emphasized, an important priority of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the countries of the region with China is the sphere of "green development". In this regard, emphasis was placed on taking active measures to interface the Central Asia Green Agenda and Green Silk Road initiatives, which was proposed by the President of Uzbekistan at the 3rd Belt and Road Forum in October 2023 in Beijing. "This will allow to solve more effectively in our country and Central Asia as a whole the key tasks of "green" transformation and digitalization of economic sectors", - said J. Vakhabov.
In conclusion, the IICA Director also expressed confidence that the promotion in the "Central Asia-China" format of such initiatives of the President of Uzbekistan as the elaboration of the Strategy of the New Economic Dialogue "Central Asia-China", the adoption of a multilateral agreement on the promotion of mutual trade and investment, the pairing of national programs for the development of transport communications and the elaboration of a long-term strategy in this area, the expansion of the national transport infrastructure and the development of a long-term strategy in this area will contribute to the effective and mutually beneficial interface of national development strategies.