Mr. Javlon Vakhabov is an Uzbek career diplomat who currently serves as the Director of the International Institute for Central Asia, a public research organization, founded back in 2021.
Prior to his appointment, Mr. J. Vakhabov has served
as the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of Uzbekistan to the U.S. (since 2017), as well as to Canada (since 2018) and Brazil (since 2021) with residence in Washington, D.C. In many ways, he’s been representing a new generation of Uzbekistanis serving under then newly sworn-in President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, being the youngest Chief of Mission
in the Diplomatic Corp in the U.S. capital city.
Previously, in August of 2013, Mr. J.Vakhabov served as the Director
of the Institute for Strategic and Inter-Regional Studies, a government-funded think tank in Tashkent. In November 2013, he joined the Foreign Ministry as one of four deputy ministers of foreign affairs. In July 2015, he was promoted to the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs. This position he held until October 2017, when he
was nominated by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and approved by the Senate
as the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the United States.
Mr. J. Vakhabov began his career at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
of Uzbekistan in 2001, serving early assignments as an attaché, third secretary, and chief of division at the Treaty-Law Department. In 2006, he was appointed to the National Security Council under the President of Uzbekistan as a Chief Advisor where he was promoted to the Deputy Secretary of the National Security Council
in 2011.