Next, the head of Halk Maslahaty met with the representative of the Office of the President of the United Arab Emirates in Turkmenistan, Mohamed Said Mohamed Al-Ariki, discussing with him the potential of Turkmen-Emirati cooperation, the main directions of which are the trade and economic sphere, the banking and financial sector and energy, both traditional and "green". According to the parties, another important track of interaction today is transport and logistics.
Then, Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov met with UAE President Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan at the Al Shati Palace.
After exchanging New Year's greetings, Chairman of the Halk Maslahaty of Turkmenistan and the President of the UAE discussed relations between the two countries in various areas of development, investment and economy, including renewable energy sources, food security, infrastructure development and other vital areas.
In the aspect of the implementation of the bilateral agenda, the role of the joint Turkmen-Emirati cooperation committee was emphasized, in which, in addition to issues of economic partnership, humanitarian dialogue topics, including in the fields of science and education, culture and art, sports and tourism, also occupy an important place. The news service's report notes that the promotion of previous agreements has been reviewed and new agreements have been reached.
Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan highly appreciated Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov's significant contribution to strengthening relations between the two countries. The national leader of the Turkmen people invited the President of the UAE to pay a visit to Turkmenistan.
The head of the Halk Maslahaty also held a working meeting with the participation of members of the government delegation accompanying him on his trip to the UAE. Among the key issues was the expansion of transport links, including air links. In this regard, it was noted that the Ashgabat-Abu Dhabi route is being added to the existing Ashgabat-Dubai regular flight line.