Kasym-Jomart Tokayev congratulates Ilham Aliyev on his convincing victory in the elections
A telephone conversation was held between the Presidents of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan.
K.-J. Tokayev congratulated Ilham Aliyev on the convincing victory in the extraordinary elections of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Head of State noted that the voting results were a vivid evidence of the nationwide support for Ilham Aliyev's strategic course and large-scale reforms aimed at further strengthening statehood, ensuring socio-economic well-being and increasing the country's authority in the international arena.
K.-J. Tokayev wished the President of Azerbaijan successful realization of all plans for the prosperity and progress of the Azerbaijani people.
In turn, the Azerbaijani leader thanked for the congratulations and reaffirmed his firm commitment to deepening cooperation with brotherly Kazakhstan in the spirit of centuries-old friendship, strategic partnership and alliance.