The head of state considers it important to strengthen interaction with Uzbekistan in the transit and transport sphere
The President of Kazakhstan received the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov.
Kasym-Jomart Tokayev emphasised the high dynamics of Kazakh-Uzbek cooperation across the entire spectrum of interaction. According to him, Kazakhstan attaches priority importance to further strengthening of relations with brotherly Uzbekistan.
Emphasising President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's weighty contribution to the deepening of bilateral relations, the head of state expressed Kazakhstan's readiness to continue supporting Uzbekistan's initiatives for the well-being and prosperity of the peoples of our region.
The meeting focused on expanding trade and economic cooperation, stressing the importance of finding new points of growth and increasing the volume of trade turnover between the two countries.
The head of state called it important to strengthen cooperation in the transit and transport sector. He said that Kazakhstan has begun construction of the railway line Darbaza-Maktaraal with subsequent access to the border with Uzbekistan, which will contribute to increasing the volume of freight traffic.
Bakhtiyor Saidov thanked the leader of our country for the warm reception and conveyed to him the best wishes of the President of Uzbekistan.
According to the minister, the heads of state have set a high bar for strengthening allied relations between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. In this regard, Bakhtiyor Saidov shared plans for joint work to ensure qualitative implementation of previously reached agreements at the highest level.
During the conversation, the sides also discussed issues of cooperation in the water sector and maintaining regional security in Central Asia.