IICA Director Meets Head of British Analytical Center
The International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) hosted a meeting with Esfandyar Batmanghelidj, the founder and CEO of the Bourse & Bazaar Foundation, a think tank based in London specializing in research on key issues of economic development in the Middle East and Central Asia.
During the meeting, IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov and Esfandyar Batmanghelidj discussed prospects for expanding comprehensive partnerships between the member states of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) and the Central Asian region.
The parties highlighted the outcomes of the First Gulf Cooperation Council and Central Asia Summit, held on July 19, 2023, in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. They exchanged views on advancing the initiatives of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, proposed at the forum. These initiatives included the development of a multilateral Agreement on Friendship, Regional Connectivity, and Cooperation, the signing of a multilateral Trade Agreement, the formation of a joint investor council with business representatives from both regions, the use of favorable tariffs for the Middle Corridor transport route, the creation of a unified visa-free tourist space "Gulf — Central Asia," and other proposals.
The parties agreed to initiate an expert dialogue involving representatives from the Gulf and Central Asia to develop recommendations for the agenda of the Second Gulf Cooperation Council and Central Asia Summit, which will be held in Samarkand in 2025.
The heads of the analytical institutions also discussed key areas of research and explored potential avenues for collaboration between IICA and the Bourse & Bazaar Foundation.