Director of the International Institute of Central Asia (IICA) Javlon Vahabov held talks with First Deputy Foreign Minister of Kyrgyzstan Asein Isaev in Bishkek.
At the beginning of the conversation, Mr. Isaev noted that thanks to the political will of the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, bilateral relations have reached an even higher level of comprehensive strategic partnership.
As it was noted during the meeting, resetting bilateral relations and overcoming a number of contradictions has become possible only as a result of Uzbekistan's strategy on regionalization and strengthening good-neighborliness in Central Asia, further development of integration processes.
It was emphasized that in recent years a platform has been created to develop common approaches to the implementation of projects beneficial for both countries in the spheres of transport, energy, water resources, ecology and security.
The First Deputy Minister spoke about the significant role in this process of the Consultative Meetings of the Heads of Central Asian States, which laid a new format of interstate relations and created a basis for strengthening the unity and potential of the region.
The parties spoke in favor of expanding cooperation between analytical centers and research institutions of the two countries, which will facilitate the exchange of experience, development of specific proposals to bring bilateral and multilateral cooperation to a new level of cooperation.