Yesterday, Prezident Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a keynote speech at the “BRICS plus” summit in Kazan, Russia.
Here are a few points worth mentioning, including Uzbekistan’s stance on BRICS+, the Government’s policy on the Israeli-Palestinian conflict and the Middle East settlement as well as Afghanistan.
✅ The world is rapidly moving toward division, with an increasing number of wars and conflicts inflicting profound sufferings, severe pain and irreplaceable human losses.
I join the calls for achieving a global compromise through constructive dialogue, free from geopolitical rivalries, national egoism, and ideological prejudice.
Uzbekistan intends to establish close collaboration with the BRICS New Development Bank to implement priority investment and social projects. We are also interested to expand practical cooperation in such areas as innovation, digital economy, green development and energy, barrier-free e-commerce.
Together with our BRICS partners, we intend to closely collaborate on strengthening transport connectivity; creating new transcontinental corridors, forming reliable logistics supply chains and developing the cabotage transportation.
I share the concern regarding the escalating conflict in the Middle East. It is increasingly evolving into a potential flashpoint of global crisis involving neighboring countries and major world powers. We are heartbroken by unprecedented humanitarian catastrophe in the Gaza and Lebanon. No political objectives can justify innocent civilian victims, especially children. Today, an immediate ceasefire and the delivery of emergency relief to the all victims are of paramount urgency.
We believe that the only solution to the Israeli-Palestinian problem is a peaceful settlement of the conflict based on the “two-state solution” principle.
When it comes to global and regional security, we cannot overlook the problem of Afghanistan. Our common task is not to isolate, but help the Afghan people and the de-facto authorities of this country to address the pressing problems of socio-economic development, peace-building and prosperity.