by the Director of the International Institute for Central Asia
at the Roundtable on the theme:
“Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan: New Opportunities for Alliance and Interregional Cooperation”
(Tashkent, 22 August 2025)
Your Excellency, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan, Huseyn Rzagulu oglu Guliyev,
Distinguished participants,
First of all, allow me to extend a warm welcome to all of you at today’s roundtable on “Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan: New Opportunities for Alliance and Interregional Cooperation,” organized by the International Institute for Central Asia with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Uzbekistan.
I would like to express my sincere gratitude to Mr. Huseyn Rzagulu oglu and the entire team of the Azerbaijani Embassy for their active assistance in organizing this event, as well as for inviting esteemed guests from Azerbaijan – members of the Milli Majlis and heads of analytical centers.
I also extend special words of appreciation to Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Bobur Masudovich Usmanov, Director of the Center for Foreign Policy Studies and International Initiatives Sanjar Alimkhanovich Valiev, and representatives of research and analytical institutions, who have honored us with their presence and made a significant contribution to the work of today’s event.
Such a representative composition of participants lends this roundtable particular importance and clearly demonstrates the mutual interest in further strengthening mutually beneficial Uzbek–Azerbaijani cooperation.
Distinguished Guests,
Today’s meeting is dedicated to the outcomes of the recent state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev, to Azerbaijan, which took place on 2–4 July of this year. Undoubtedly, these high-level meetings were truly historic, marking a new stage in strengthening friendship, strategic partnership, and alliance between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan. A central element of the visit was the second session of the Supreme Interstate Council, during which the key directions for the further development of bilateral relations were discussed.
The bilateral negotiations in Baku became a logical continuation of last year’s dialogue in Tashkent, where the Treaty on Allied Relations was signed. This treaty defined the concrete areas of cooperation and established common approaches to advancing relations bilaterally, as well as at the regional and international levels.
This was further reinforced by the signing of a substantial package of 13 intergovernmental and interagency agreements, which have significantly strengthened the legal foundation of bilateral relations and opened new opportunities for their expansion across key sectors – from trade and transport to energy, industry, science, and education.
It is gratifying to note that fruitful contacts and exchanges continue at all levels. Since the beginning of this year, bilateral trade has grown by 30 percent. In this context, an ambitious goal has been set – to raise the volume of mutual trade to USD 1 billion. A portfolio of promising cooperation projects in various sectors of the economy is being formed on the basis of a “roadmap.” Practical work is underway to implement the 2025–2027 Industrial Cooperation Program, aimed at developing joint production facilities and deepening economic integration between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan.
All of this clearly demonstrates the unprecedented dynamism in the development of relations between Tashkent and Baku.
Dear Friends,
We are witnessing processes of great significance that are shaping a new landscape of cooperation across the Eurasian space. In this context, it is encouraging to see Azerbaijan confidently and responsibly demonstrating its readiness to play an active role in advancing new interregional processes and assuming a key role in strengthening interaction between the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia.Allow me also to extend my sincere congratulations to the brotherly people of Azerbaijan on the historic event of the recent signing in Washington of the Joint Declaration with Armenia. Undoubtedly, this milestone achievement gives powerful impetus to the cause of peace, trust, and good-neighborliness, opening new opportunities for the sustainable development of the region.
This is particularly important in the context of the strategic project of the Middle Corridor, which today extends far beyond a traditional transport route. It is becoming a key element of the new architecture of regional connectivity, linking transport, economic, energy, digital, and cultural flows between Central Asia and the South Caucasus.
Esteemed Colleagues,
The program of today’s conference covers three interrelated and strategically important themes. The first session is devoted to a new quality of political dialogue and allied interaction, where participants will examine ways to strengthen allied ties, coordinate positions on the international stage, and expand cooperation within multilateral formats, including the C5 Summit, the Organization of Turkic States, and other regional platforms.
The second session will focus on prospects for mutually beneficial cooperation in priority areas such as the economy, energy, transport, education, science, culture, and tourism. Participants will exchange views on the practical implementation of joint projects, discuss effective mechanisms of interaction, and identify new points of growth and mutually interesting directions.
The third session is devoted to strengthening interregional connectivity between Central Asia and the South Caucasus, with a focus on expanding transport and logistics linkages, enhancing transit potential within the Middle Corridor, and coordinating efforts in infrastructure, digital, and energy projects. Special attention will be paid to the roles of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan as key players in shaping a sustainable architecture of interregional interaction.
Distinguished Participants,
Today’s meeting is taking place against the backdrop of strengthening centuries-old bonds of friendship, strategic partnership, and allied relations between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan. As the Azerbaijani proverb says: “Bir yerdə olan dost, dağları da aşar” — “Friends who stand together can overcome even mountains.” These words vividly capture the spirit of our cooperation, mutual support, and trust.
We are Turkic peoples united by common historical roots, cultural traditions, and a shared aspiration for sustainable development. What binds us is not only a common past, but also a shared vision of the future – based on the principles of mutual respect, solidarity, and strategic partnership.
I am convinced that today’s event will become an important step in implementing the agreements reached during the recent high-level visit and will serve as an additional impetus to deepening bilateral and interregional cooperation.
Thank you for your attention.