The International SOS Foundation and IICA discussed the prospects of cooperation
A meeting was held at the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) with Melisa Esposti, Business Development Manager of the International SOS Foundation.
During the conversation, M. Esposti indicated that the SOS Foundation specializes in providing services in the field of human health and safety and aims to protect and save lives through research and the provision of humanitarian medical assistance.
"At the moment, our organization owns more than 1,000 private medical clinics and hospitals around the world, and provides assistance to developing countries in overcoming the shortage of modern medical equipment and medicines.
We have the opportunity to supply pharmaceuticals, vaccines, surgical equipment, first aid supplies, medical infrastructure and medical kits all over the world," M. Esposti said.
In addition, the guest also noted her previous experience as the director of Project C.U.R.E. in relations with government and non-governmental organizations, where they were engaged in the delivery of humanitarian aid with medical supplies and equipment to the Aral Sea region.
It was emphasized that within the framework of this project, healthcare items worth more than $4 million were delivered to Karakalpakstan, as well as more than 20 medical institutions in urgent need of medical equipment were partially equipped.
At the end of the meeting, M. Esposti expressed interest in establishing cooperation between the International SOS Foundation and IICA in order to identify the needs of the population in the Aral Sea region and provide targeted humanitarian assistance to the most vulnerable segments of the population in the region.
For reference: The International SOS Foundation is a charitable organization established in 2012, which is a leading provider of medical products and services worldwide. International SOS works with national governments, IGOs and non-governmental organizations around the world.