IICА and CISSS of Karachi Forge Partnership in Research and Strategic Analysis
As part of its visit to Pakistan, the delegation from the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) held a meeting between Director Javlon Vakhabov and Executive Director of the Center for International Strategic Studies Sindh (CISSS), Qazi M. Khalilullah, in Karachi. The discussions focused on deepening collaboration in research and strategic analysis.
During the meeting, both sides noted the dynamic growth in Uzbekistan-Pakistan relations in recent years, underpinned by sustained high-level engagements and the consistent implementation of agreements reached at the leadership level. In this context, it was emphasized that the signing of the Strategic Partnership Agreement between Uzbekistan and Pakistan in 2021 marked a significant milestone, laying a solid foundation for enhanced cooperation across various fields.
The two institutes also exchanged views on potential joint projects aimed at developing regional transport infrastructure, including the construction of the Trans-Afghan Railway. This strategic initiative is set to link Central and South Asia, fostering economic growth and stability across the region.
Javlon Vakhabov underscored that strengthening research collaboration between think tanks of both countries would enable a deeper examination of regional dynamics and the formulation of joint policy recommendations. This cooperative approach is expected to contribute to a more nuanced understanding of strategic challenges facing the region.
Discussions also included the possibility of organizing joint conferences and seminars with experts from both institutions. Such events would create a platform for the exchange of ideas and the development of shared approaches to addressing pressing issues impacting Central and South Asia.
At the conclusion of the meeting, Javlon Vakhabov and Qazi M. Khalilullah signed a Cooperation Agreement, formalizing the partnership between IICA and CISSS. Both parties expressed confidence that this agreement would serve as a robust foundation for further development of bilateral research cooperation. They highlighted that joint efforts by the two think tanks would contribute to peace, stability, and prosperity in Central and South Asia, while also supporting the shared interests and strategic objectives of Uzbekistan and Pakistan.
It was emphasized that the signing of this agreement reflects the mutual commitment of both institutions to active collaboration in international research and strategic analysis. This partnership is poised to enhance bilateral relations and promote regional integration.
About CISSS
Founded in February 2021, the Center for International Strategic Studies Sindh (CISSS) is an autonomous, non-profit, and multidisciplinary research organization. The center engages with experts, scholars, and academic institutions to promote a deeper understanding of strategic issues. It serves as a platform for dialogue on contemporary political and strategic topics, supporting informed decision-making and contributing to regional stability.