During the conversation, the head of the diplomatic mission noted the significance of the outcomes of the first summit of the heads of Central Asian and Gulf states held in Jeddah in July 2023. The Ambassador noted that Qatar fully supports the initiative to establish a strategic dialogue in this format, stressing that it provides an opportunity to expand trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian ties between the regions, as well as investment projects of the Gulf countries in Central Asia.
The diplomat highly assessed the level of relations between Uzbekistan and Qatar, which are developing at an accelerated pace in all directions. It was noted that three high-level reciprocal visits were made last year, which became significant events in the history of bilateral relations and gave a powerful impetus to the development of cooperation.
In the course of the meeting, the parties also paid special attention to the seventh award ceremony of High International Anti-Corruption Prize, held in December 2023 in Tashkent.
According to the ambassador, systemic legal and institutional reforms in the fight against corruption have been implemented in Uzbekistan to this date. He acknowledged that the fight against corruption in the new Uzbekistan has become the most priority direction of the state policy, and stressed that this contributed to Qatar's promotion of the initiative to hold the high-level event in the capital of our country.
At the end of the meeting, Hassan Hamza Hashim expressed readiness to assist in establishing partnership ties between IICA and such leading Qatari analytical institutions as the Doha Research Centre and the Diplomatic Academy under the Qatari Foreign Ministry.