IICA and Derasat Explore New Avenues for Joint Projects
Tashkent hosted a meeting between Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Javlon Vakhabov, and Abdullah Mohammed Al-Ahmad, the newly appointed Executive Director of the Bahrain Center for Strategic, International and Energy Studies (Derasat).
Javlon Vakhabov extended his warm congratulations to Abdullah Mohammed Al-Ahmad on his new appointment and expressed confidence that his professional experience will further enhance Derasat’s role as a leading think tank in the Gulf region.
The main focus of the meeting was the shared interest of both institutions in transitioning from idea exchange to the implementation of concrete, collaborative initiatives. Discussions covered several prospective areas for cooperation, including joint research on trade and investment linkages, the development of renewable energy initiatives, and the organization of expert seminars and training programs for young analysts.
Abdullah Mohammed Al-Ahmad reaffirmed Derasat’s strong commitment to institutionalizing cooperation with IICA and expressed readiness to support joint projects, particularly within the Central Asia – Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) dialogue framework.
The participants agreed to continue strategic dialogue between their institutions - an important step toward deepening research cooperation aimed at strengthening interregional connectivity.
Derasat (The Bahrain Center for Strategic, International and Energy Studies) is a premier Bahraini think tank focused on strategic issues, international relations, and energy policy. It actively engages with global partners, hosts high-level conferences and expert roundtables, and supports informed policy-making on critical regional and global challenges.