IICA and Diplomat University Explore Opportunities for Bilateral Cooperation
Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Javlon Vakhabov, met with a delegation from Diplomat University, led by Rector Umid Makhmudov and Rector’s Advisor Alisher Shaykhov.
The discussion focused on prospects for establishing working contacts and cooperation in the fields of analytics, academic research, and capacity building. The leadership of Diplomat University presented the university’s core educational areas, including programs in international relations, global economy, information technologies, and English philology.
Particular attention was devoted to avenues for practical collaboration between the institutions. Participants exchanged ideas on the organization of internships, the conduct of joint research and analytical events, master classes and expert discussions, as well as the preparation of scholarly publications and research outputs.
The meeting concluded with mutual interest expressed in maintaining the dialogue and underscoring the importance of continued exchange of analytical insights and the development of joint initiatives aimed at deepening expert cooperation and strengthening academic and research linkages between the two institutions.
Diplomat University, a non-state higher education institution established in 2021. Its academic programs currently include 12 undergraduate and 4 graduate tracks, among them international relations, global economy, information technologies, and English philology.