Latvia, as a close and valued partner of Uzbekistan in the Baltic Sea region, is an important player in the development of regional cooperation. The meeting underscored the growing importance of Latvia’s role in Uzbekistan’s broader strategy of building robust partnerships with European nations.
An important topic of conversation was the current dynamics within the Nordic-Baltic Eight (NB8), which have become increasingly relevant to Central Asia. Uzbekistan is actively pursuing a path toward more comprehensive regional cooperation, and the strengthening of ties with Latvia is a key part of this effort.
The discussions highlighted the potential for expanding collaboration between the two countries, paving the way for enhanced cooperation in regional connectivity, economic development, and joint initiatives to address shared challenges.