About IICA meeting with the Korean delegation
The International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) hosted a meeting with Korean think tanks representing the Korea Foundation, Gyeonggi University, Korea Institute of Geosciences and Mineral Resources, Asia-Pacific Research Center at Hanyang University, Center for International Energy Cooperation, and Korea Environment Institute.
A Korean delegation headed by Executive Director of the Republic of Korea-Central Asia Cooperation Forum Secretariat Lee Jong-kook arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the first Central Asia-Korea Think Tanks Forum.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on promoting a special strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea, developing multilateral cooperation in the Central Asia-Korea format, as well as deepening interaction between experts from Uzbekistan and the countries of the region and Korean think tanks.
Director of the Secretariat Lee Jong Kook noted the significant results of the state visit to Uzbekistan by President of the Republic of Korea Yun Seok Yeol in June this year and his talks with President of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev.
Korean experts emphasized the role of expert communities from Uzbekistan, other countries of the region and Korea in deepening interaction in the Central Asia - Republic of Korea format and promoting the Korea-Silk Road Initiative as Seoul's first comprehensive initiative to develop cooperation with Central Asian countries.
As Lee Jong Kook emphasized: "Holding the First Forum of Korea-Central Asia Think Tanks will help develop practical proposals and recommendations to promote the Korea-Silk Road Initiative and the first Republic of Korea-Central Asia Summit in 2025 in Seoul".
The parties welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Secretariat of the "Republic of Korea-Central Asia Cooperation Forum" and IICA, and discussed the prospects of expanding IICA's partnership with leading think tanks in Korea.