Within the framework of the stay, with the assistance of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in China, IICA jointly with the Chinese Academy of International Affairs held a round table on the theme: "China and Central Asia: achievements and prospects for strengthening good-neighborly relations and comprehensive cooperation".
A number of meetings were also held with the leadership of the Institute for Social Development of Europe and Asia under the State Council of the People's Republic of China, the Chinese Academy of International Affairs, the Institute of Eurasian Studies of the Chinese Academy of Contemporary International Relations, the Center for China and Globalization Studies, and the Center for International Development Knowledge at the Development Research Center of the State Council of the People's Republic of China.
In the course of the meetings, the participants highly assessed the current state and prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and China. It was emphasized that the forthcoming state visit of President Mirziyoyev to China and talks with Chinese President Xi Jinping will be historic and lay the foundation for a new stage of strengthening strategic relations between the two countries.
The Chinese experts highly appreciated the socio-political and socio-economic reforms under the leadership of the President of Uzbekistan, as well as the foreign policy focused on strengthening relations with Central Asian states.
Representatives of expert and analytical circles of the People's Republic of China emphasized the prospects of interaction in the format "CA+China", which serves as an important factor of sustainable development of both Central Asian states and the region as a whole.
Chinese experts noted that China intends to further promote this format, which will help support integration processes in Central Asia.
During the discussions, specialists from the research centers made a number of proposals and initiatives aimed at developing and deepening bilateral and multilateral ties.
The participants of the event noted the relevance of the exchange of views and agreed to continue close contacts between think tanks of Uzbekistan and China.