Four-day visit to the heart of Uzbekistan and the whole of Central Asia, the Navoi region has completed
Indeed, there is enormous untapped potential in the Navoi region to boost the Central Asian economies as intra-regional trade, investment, and tourism continue to rise.
Together with the team of The International Institute for Central Asia, the Government's efforts to implement the national-territorial development strategy to accelerate economic growth in the regions by aligning them with economies in neighboring countries, have been studied . In the meetings with local authorities and businesses, it is also identified where and in what activities specific policies and investments can be most effective as the regions across the country prepare their own regional development strategies, using internationally accepted diagnostic and strategy formulation methods. A special emphasis was placed on creating capacity at national, regional, and local levels.
Navoi, which shares a common border with Kazakhstan, is known as the most industrialized region, with more than one million people living there. Over the past seven years, the economy of the region surpassed 82 trillion soums (6,4 billion USD) and currently ranks third in the nation. Navoi is rich in natural resources, has well-developed infrastructure, and has high human potential. 20 percent of Uzbekistan's mineral resources, estimated at more than 5 trillion USD, are concentrated here. Annually, the region produces industrial products worth more than 100 trillion soums ($7,8 billion USD). Per capita income, Navoi ranks second in the country, which creates great opportunities for local entrepreneurship, trade, services, and tourism.