President Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke in Baku, Azerbaijan, at the United Nations Climate Change Conference
On November 12 President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev addressed the plenary session of the World Leaders Summit in the framework of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP29) happening these days in the city of Baku.
The main points are as follows:
✅
Our primary objective under the Paris Agreement is to limit the region's temperature increase to 1.5 to 2 degrees this century.
By 2030, we want to cut greenhouse gas emissions by 35 percent. By 2050, we are prepared to continue this commitment. The percentage of renewable energy will rise to 40%.
We have started implementing a Regional Climate Strategy in conjunction with our neighbors. We will sign a multilateral agreement to supply the European Union with green energy in the next few days.
It is crucial that big powers and multilateral institutions provide more technical assistance in identifying the climate challenges that poor nations face. We suggest that an International Center for Climate Loss and Damage Assessment be established in this context.
In light of this, we are in favor of adopting a Declaration on Obligations to Ensure the Ecological Safety and Health of River Ecosystems under the auspices of the UN.
To increase crop resistance to climate change, we intend to establish a Regional Genetic Resources Bank incorporating prominent international entities.
We proposed establishing the UN Agro-Industry Innovation Hub for landlocked nations.
In order to share cutting-edge knowledge and best practices on sustainable development in megalopolises and cities that are adversely impacted by climate change, we propose to establish an Alliance of World Climate Capitals. The city of Tashkent will host the first forum of this alliance.