About the meeting with Ambassador of Turkey Olgan Bekar
Director of the International Institute for Central Asia Javlon Vakhabov met with Turkish Ambassador to Uzbekistan Olgan Bekar.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the current state and future areas of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey within the framework of the interregional agenda, as well as the interaction between IICA and expert and analytical circles in Turkey.
The meeting participants acknowledged the strong and diverse relationship between Uzbekistan and Turkey, which has always been based on shared cultural, linguistic, religious, and traditional values. However, with the inauguration of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in 2016, the relationship between the two countries has really begun to strengthen.
As highlighted, the interaction between Uzbekistan and Turkey has become a crucial element in the development of relations within international organizations. This is particularly evident in the Organization of Turkic States, which Uzbekistan joined in 2019, and which has served as a catalyst for further expansion.
The ambassador believes that Uzbekistan's membership in the organization has not only strengthened it economically but also increased the activity of other members of the Turkic States organization. This demonstrates the growing importance of the structure.
During the meeting, the Turkish diplomat highlighted the importance of IICA's targeted research in the field of regional integration processes.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the Ambassador offered to help establish collaboration between IICA and Turkey's prominent think tanks, including the Foundation for Political, Economic and Social Studies (SETA) and the Centre for Strategic Studies under the Turkish Foreign Ministry (SAM).