The parties exchanged views on the implementation of agreements reached during the official visit of Malaysian Prime Minister A. Ibrahim to Uzbekistan in May of this year. Discussions covered strengthening political dialogue and inter-parliamentary relations, expanding practical cooperation in trade, economic, and investment spheres, implementing humanitarian and educational programs, and enhancing tourism and cultural exchange.
Special attention was given to advancing the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, Sh. M. Mirziyoyev, to create a dialogue platform in the "Central Asia plus ASEAN" format, considering Malaysia’s upcoming chairmanship of this Southeast Asian regional organization in 2025.
Additionally, the parties discussed the prospects for establishing an expert dialogue between analytical centers and research institutions of the two countries to conduct joint applied research on relevant issues affecting the development of Central Asia and Southeast Asia, and to develop specific proposals for further expanding and deepening comprehensive Uzbek-Malaysian relations and multilateral cooperation between our countries.