IICA Holds Meeting with Newly Appointed Ambassador of South Korea
Javlon Vakhabov, Director of the International Institute For Central Asia (IICA), met with the newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to Uzbekistan, Won Do-yeon.
During the meeting, a comprehensive exchange of views took place on the main directions of Uzbek-Korean cooperation. In particular, further steps were discussed to strengthen the strategic partnership between the two countries in the context of South Korean President Yoon Suk-yeol's June tour of Central Asia, including his visit to Uzbekistan. The implementation of the goals and objectives set by the leaders of Uzbekistan and Korea was discussed, including expanding multilateral cooperation within the "Central Asia + Republic of Korea" platform.
Special attention was paid to the First Korean-Central Asian Forum of Analytical Centers, organized on July 30 this year in Tashkent, jointly with the Secretariat of the "Republic of Korea-Central Asia" Cooperation Forum and the IICA.
It was noted during the meeting that the results of the Forum would undoubtedly contribute to developing new approaches to enhancing multilateral cooperation, especially in preparation for the first "Central Asia-Republic of Korea" Summit in 2025 and the promotion of the "K-Silk Road" initiative.
Additionally, the parties discussed the prospects for strengthening ties between the expert-analytical communities of the two countries to enrich the extensive Uzbek-Korean agenda with specific practical proposals and initiatives.