Tashkent Hosts the Inaugural “Central Asia – Nordics” Think Tank Forum
The International Institute of Central Asia is hosting the first-ever Think Tank Forum in the “Central Asia – Nordics” format. The event has convened leading experts, representatives of academia and the business community, as well as members of the diplomatic corps to discuss current priorities of interregional cooperation and exchange analytical insights.
Opening the forum, IICA Director Mr. Javlon Vakhabov expressed his appreciation to participants for their active engagement and underscored the strategic importance of the event. He noted that the Forum represents a significant milestone, creating new opportunities for the institutionalization of cooperation between Central Asia and the Nordic region.
Mr. Vakhabov also drew attention to Azerbaijan’s recent accession to the Consultative Meetings of the Heads of State of Central Asia, emphasizing that similar initiatives are expected to expand further to include additional partner countries.
Dr. Zhanibek Arynov, Assistant Professor at the Graduate School of Public Policy, Nazarbayev University, highlighted the notable progress achieved in tourism, education, and people-to-people exchanges. He stressed that this progress should be viewed as a starting point for deeper institutionalization and for addressing existing barriers among Central Asian states—an imperative in the context of shaping the emerging “Central Asia – Nordics” framework.
Mr. Heinz Sjögren, CEO of the Swedish Chamber of Commerce for Eurasia, emphasized the growing relevance of the “C5+” and “C6+” engagement formats as effective platforms for strengthening interregional cooperation. He noted that Sweden’s experience demonstrates how innovation and advanced infrastructure can elevate national industries to global standards—an approach that may hold significant value for Central Asian economies.
Former LEGO Nordics Marketing Director and social entrepreneur Ms. Gulshanoy Tolipova underscored that sustainable economic growth depends on domestic demand, international partnerships, and the modernization of production value chains. She noted that the high environmental standards and full-cycle production models widely practiced in Nordic countries can serve as a benchmark for Central Asia in improving product quality, reducing environmental impact, and enhancing global competitiveness.
The Forum has established itself as a unique platform for open dialogue, expert exchange, and the development of practical recommendations aimed at strengthening cooperation between Central Asia and the Nordic countries in the fields of education, the economy, innovation, and sustainable development. The discussions will continue on the second day of the event, and the Forum’s outcomes are expected to contribute to the long-term advancement of interregional partnership.