The President of Kazakhstan received Chairman of the Mazhilis Yerlan Koshanov
Kassym-Jomart Tokayev was informed about the legislative activities of the Mazhilis.
According to Yerlan Koshanov, 35 laws have been adopted and sent to the Senate since the beginning of the session. Among them are documents regulating the implementation of the National Fund for Children program, as well as issues of subsoil use, business management, mentoring and child safety, ensuring special payments to employees with harmful working conditions.
Currently, 69 draft laws are under consideration by deputies, of which almost a third were initiated by the Mazhilismen. On behalf of the Head of State, work is underway on the Budget Code, draft laws on reducing the debt burden of the population, housing policy, public procurement, science and technology policy, consumer protection, thermal energy, mass media, combating human trafficking and others.
The most relevant draft laws are discussed at meetings of the Public Chamber.
The President was informed that the Mazhilis was held parliamentary hearings on improving financial literacy of the population, government hours on the state of the health insurance system, countering drug crime, and developing trade policy.
The Speaker of the Mazhilis also noted the increased activity of party factions and single-mandate deputies, which increased the level of parliamentary discussions. Since the beginning of the year, deputies have traveled to the regions to meet with voters and monitor the execution of the instructions of the Head of State to improve people's lives.
In addition, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev was familiarized with the activities of the deputies of the Chamber within the framework of parliamentary diplomacy.
At the end of the meeting, the Head of State positively assessed the results of the work of the Mazhilis in 2023. According to him, the adopted laws have a direct impact on improving the quality of life of citizens. The President also stressed the need to adopt laws aimed at implementing the main measures of the course for socio-economic transformation in the country.