Alikhan Smailov instructed to take control of the execution of flood control measures
The Ministry of Water Resources already needs to determine the volume of filling of reservoirs and ensure constant monitoring of them. This was stated by Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Alikhan Smailov at a Government meeting.
"At the end of last year and at the beginning of this year, a large amount of precipitation fell almost all over the country. Today, the area covered by snow is about 90% of the country's territory. All this significantly increases the risks of active flooding," Alikhan Smailov said.
In this regard, the head of the Cabinet of Ministers stressed that the akimats of the regions need to pay special attention to this problem and intensify their work in this direction.
"The Ministry of Water Resources already needs to determine the volume of filling of reservoirs and ensure constant monitoring of them. To organize a regular exchange of information with neighboring States on water consumption and the occurrence of threats on transboundary rivers."
At the same time, the Prime Minister recalled that in August last year he instructed to ensure early and high-quality measures to prepare for the flood period.
He also added that last year, the lack of drainage channels, irrigation ditches, and protective collapses around settlements led to a complication of flood situations in the southern regions of the country. Therefore, the southern and western regions already need to go into high alert mode, taking into account the experience of the last flood and new forecasts.
In general, as the Prime Minister noted, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, together with interested government agencies and akimats, should conduct the Koktem-2024 exercises in February and work out an algorithm for specific actions in case of a complicated flood situation. It is also necessary to prepare the necessary stocks of explosives and inert materials, and check the readiness of warning systems.