The bill was adopted by the Jogorku Kenesh on 29 November 2023.
The law was adopted in order to fulfil the domestic procedures necessary for the entry into force of the above Agreement.
The Agreement is aimed at organising cooperation in the field of prevention and elimination of emergency situations, reducing the risk of natural disasters, ensuring preparedness and response to possible emergencies, as well as providing mutual assistance to eliminate the consequences of natural and man-made emergencies.
Also the Agreement will allow jointly and promptly solve issues on liquidation of consequences of emergency situations, exchange experience, information and technologies, as well as train specialists in the field of emergency management in educational institutions of the two states, conduct joint projects in the field of protection of population and territories from natural and man-made emergencies for the benefit of the peoples of Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan.
The law enters into force on the day of its official publication.