During the meeting it was noted that the Government pays great attention to improving the transport and logistics potential of the Republic. In this regard, the implementation of such a large project as the construction of a new international terminal in Almaty is of strategic importance.
"We expect that its opening will significantly increase passenger traffic, expand the geography of flights, as well as provide residents and guests of the metropolis with quality services and a high level of comfort," A.Smailov said.
The Head of TAV Airports Holding provided an update on the progress of the project. Thus, as of today the construction works are 87% complete. The opening of the new terminal is planned for June this year.
In general, Almaty Airport saw a record level of passenger traffic last year. The current terminal will be used only for domestic flights in the future. At the same time, the potential of both terminals will reach 14 million passengers per year. The volume of cargo traffic through the air harbour is planned to reach 100 thousand tonnes.
Prime Minister noted that Almaty airport should be developed as a full-fledged multimodal transport and logistics hub with the inclusion of railway and road transport.