Serdar Berdimuhamedov received European Commission Vice-President Margaritis Schinas
President Serdar Berdimuhamedov received European Commission Vice President Margaritis Schinas on Wednesday. The guest conveyed greetings from the leaders of the European Union to the head of state and expressed the EU's interest in expanding dialogue with Turkmenistan.
Serdar Berdimuhamedov said that the visit of the EC Vice President to Ashgabat and the talks with his Turkmen colleagues will allow discussing new directions and prospects of cooperation between Turkmenistan and the European Union.
It was noted that leading European companies are now represented in many sectors of the Turkmen economy: in the oil and gas industry, electricity, construction, communications and communications.
Serdar Berdimuhamedov and Margaritis Schinas discussed the prospects for cooperation in key areas, and in this context, attention was paid to the upcoming EU-CA Sustainable Transport Investment Forum in Brussels at the end of January.
Turkmenistan intends to take an active part in this forum, as transport and logistics interaction between the regions will open up great opportunities for cooperation with the European Union and make it possible to turn the Trans-Caspian transport corridor into a multimodal, stable and competitive route connecting Central Asia and Europe.