The President was informed about the development of export routes for Kazakh oil. In particular, the company has started deliveries of raw materials to Germany and in the direction of Azerbaijan through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, and expanded the tanker fleet together with partners from the United Arab Emirates.
The Head of State was presented information on the implementation of his instructions to increase the production of marketable gas and ensure uninterrupted supply of petroleum products to the domestic market, as well as attracting investment and development of oil and gas chemical projects.
Along with this, M. Mirzagaliyev reported on the progress in the implementation of the offshore project "Kalamkas Sea, Khazar, Auezov" in the Kazakhstan sector of the Caspian Sea and the geological exploration programme of the national company.
K.-J.Tokayev also heard a report on the implementation of social projects in the regions where the Company operates. Thus, the President was informed about the completion of reconstruction of the Astrakhan-Mangyshlak trunk water pipeline (Phase I) and the start of construction of a new desalination plant for the needs of the city of Zhanaozen.
At the end of the meeting, the head of state gave a number of instructions to implement investment projects, maintain stability of hydrocarbon export routes and expand the scope of geological exploration. The President noted the importance of focusing the activities of the national company on the development of the oil and gas chemical industry.