President S. Japarov met with Chairman of the Dubai Islamic Bank Muhammad Al Shaibani
Today, February 13, President of the Kyrgyz Republic S. Japarov met with the Chairman of the Dubai Islamic Bank Muhammad Al Shaibani within the framework of his working visit to Dubai (United Arab Emirates).
They discussed issues of joint realization of large investment projects, as well as the development of banking services based on the principles of Islamic finance.
The head of state noted that Kyrgyzstan is interested in opening a full-fledged financial institution operating in strict compliance with the Shariah law.
1. Japarov emphasized that there is already a legal basis for these purposes in the republic and great interest in such financial services.
The President also added that Islamic banking in Kyrgyzstan is at the initial stage of its development. Therefore, the experience of the Islamic Bank of Dubai, which was opened in 1975, would be an important contribution to the improvement of Islamic finance services.
Chairman of the Dubai Islamic Bank Muhammad Al Shaibani emphasized with satisfaction the importance of the projects outlined by Sadyr Japarov and announced his intention to send a working group of the bank's representatives to Kyrgyzstan to study the priority areas of mutually beneficial cooperation.
During the conversation, he also expressed interest in the implementation of joint projects in the field of tourism.