Tajikistan and Uzbekistan develop cooperation on establishment of transboundary protected areas
On the margins of the 14th Conference of the Parties to the Convention on the Protection of Migratory Wild Animals on February 13, the Chairman of the Committee on Environmental Protection under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan Bakhodur Sheralizod met with the Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov.
The issues of implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding on environmental protection and rational use of natural resources were considered. They also touched upon topics related to cooperation in the field of increasing the population of urials, other wild animals and birds in the State Nature Reserve "Romit" and in different regions of Tajikistan, the creation of transboundary protected areas and joint activities related to improving the knowledge of specialists in the management of protected areas, and a number of other issues.
Bakhodur Sheralizoda invited Aziz Abdukhakimov to the International Conference of the Decade of Action "Water for Sustainable Development, 2018-2028", which will be held in June in Dushanbe.