During the meeting, Imnadze provided detailed information on the activities of the Regional Centre in 2023, shared plans of activities and initiatives for 2024, reiterating that the activities of the Regional Centre will serve the purpose of strengthening cooperation between the states of the region.
The sides discussed issues of cooperation between the Regional Centre and Central Asian states in countering terrorism and combating drug trafficking, as well as the situation in Afghanistan.
Isaev thanked the Head of the UNRCCA for the active activity of the Regional Centre and noted that the Kyrgyz Republic highly appreciates the achieved level of interaction with the UN and expresses readiness to continue further comprehensive cooperation with the UNRCCA within its mandate on preventive activities and assistance to Central Asian countries in effective response to security challenges and threats.