The heads of state were informed about measures taken to restore the town and adjacent territories. The Presidents were presented a new look of the settlement, sketches and projects of the future administrative center, city park and other important facilities.
The leaders of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan were informed that large-scale construction and restoration works are currently underway here. In May 2023, the foundations of the inner-city street and road network and water supply, sewerage and rainwater management systems were laid. The inauguration of the digital substation and the Fizuli control center also took place.
At the same time, the construction of administrative buildings, communal facilities and a residential neighborhood was started. At the moment, 38 multi-storey buildings are under construction in Fizuli.