Cooperation between the countries will be based on guaranteeing the purchase of the entire volume of electricity generated at Kambarata HPP-1 by organizations determined by the parties, as well as on making decisions based on consensus and managing the operating mode of the power plant, taking into account the provision of water release volumes agreed upon by the parties.
The energy ministries of the three republics will be responsible for the coordination and implementation of the agreement.
To implement the project in Kyrgyzstan, a separate joint-stock company will be created in accordance with the legislation of this republic with the following equity participation of the parties in the project and the authorized capital of the company: Kyrgyzstan - 34%, Kazakhstan - 33% and Uzbekistan - 33%. In this case, the shares of the parties will remain unchanged without the possibility of merging, transferring or selling them.
At the end of the project implementation period, the shares and assets of Kambarata HPP-1 completely become the property of Kyrgyzstan. Discussion of the draft agreement will last until April 26.