The Trans-Caspian Corridor marks a new stage in cooperation between Ashgabat and Brussels!
A roundtable meeting was held in Brussels to explore the possibilities of the EU Global Gateway initiative and the full potential of the Trans-Caspian transport corridor. The event was attended by heads of the European Commission, diplomatic missions from Turkey, Azerbaijan, Romania, Kazakhstan, and Turkmenistan, as well as leaders of various research organizations and logistics companies in the field of transport.
Participants discussed the EU Global Gateway initiative and the importance of the Middle Corridor for the sustainable development of transport links between Europe and Asia. The Trans-Caspian Corridor is seen not only as an intercontinental link between China and Europe but also as a means to support regional trade and move supply chains between the EU, Turkey, the Caucasus, and Central Asia.
It was noted that creating a coordination mechanism for transport projects in Central Asia should improve interactions between the business communities of the EU and Central Asia.