IICA hosted a meeting with the Director General of the Indian Council of International Affairs
A meeting was held at the International Institute of Central Asia with Ambassador Vijay Thakur Singh, Director General of the Indian Council of World Affairs, where foreign policy issues and deepening cooperation between organizations were discussed.
The International Institute of Central Asia hosted a meeting with the Director General of the Indian Council of International Affairs, Ambassador Vijay Thakur Singh.
Ambassador Vijay Thakur Singh, Director General of the Indian Council on Foreign Affairs. The meeting was also attended on the Indian side by Council staff members Dr. Athar Zafar, who specializes in SCO issues, and Dr. Puneet Gaur, who focuses on SCO studies.Dr. Athar Zafar, who specializes in SCO issues, and Dr. Punit Gaur, who studies the Central Asian region.
At the beginning of the conversation, Vijay Thakur Singh praised the established relationship between India and the Central Asian countries. "We greatly value our relationship with the region and realize its historical depth. Central Asia has always remained a very important political region for us," the Ambassador said. Within the framework of the conversation, the sides also familiarized each other
the main directions of foreign policy of the two countries
and the activities of their institutions.
It was noted that the Indian Council on Foreign Affairs has been India's leading think tank since 1943. The Council is designed to study international relations and foreign policy. The Ambassador emphasized that since 2001, the Indian Council on Foreign Affairs has been declared a national institution.
has been declared an institution of national importance since 2001.
At the end of the meeting, Vijay Thakur Singh expressed hope for further strengthening of cooperation between the organizations on priority areas of research.