President of Kyrgyzstan to Visit Uzbekistan for Strategic Talks and Joint Projects
President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Japarov will visit Uzbekistan on July 18-19 at the invitation of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Japarov will visit Uzbekistan on July 18-19 at the invitation of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. High-level talks will focus on deepening the comprehensive strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, including increasing trade volumes, strengthening business and regional cooperation, and promoting joint economic projects. Key topics will also cover enhancing opportunities in the transport and transit sector.
The visit aims to boost cultural and humanitarian exchanges between the two nations. The presidents will launch several joint projects and sign bilateral agreements. Concurrent events include a business forum, rectors' forum, and Kyrgyzstan Culture Days in Uzbekistan.