Uzbekistan's President Awards Olympic Medalists
On August 28, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev honored Uzbekistan's Olympic athletes for their historic achievements at the XXXIII Summer Olympic Games. Uzbekistan's team, which competed in Paris with 90 athletes, secured 13 medals, marking the nation's best performance in its history.
The President highlighted the nation's first women's Olympic medals and the boxing team's record-breaking success. He expressed gratitude to the athletes, coaches, and everyone involved in their preparation.
Looking ahead to the 2028 Los Angeles Olympics, President Mirziyoyev emphasized the need to strengthen various sports and bring in international experts to further develop the country's sports infrastructure.
The ceremony concluded with the presentation of state awards to the athletes, coaches, and sports federation representatives.