The opening ceremony was attended by officials from the Ministry of Industry and New Technologies of Tajikistan, the Uzbek Embassy in Tajikistan, and the «O‘zsanoatqurilishmateriallari» association. Guests toured the facilities, exploring the range of products and prices on offer.
Business-to-business (B2B) meetings were held during the event, underscoring the growing demand for Uzbek-made building materials in Tajikistan, which has become a key market for Uzbek products.
According to Mehroj Botirov, Head of the External Economic Relations Department for Construction Materials at Uzbekistan, Tajikistan ranks second in the export of Uzbek building materials.
"In 2024, we exported $115 million worth of construction materials to Tajikistan, including metal products, dry building mixtures, cement, ceramics, PVC profiles, pipes, plastic goods, particle board, MDF panels, and construction glass," Botirov said.
The newly established trading house features a wide range of building materials, from stones to PVC panels, catering to Dushanbe's booming construction sector, which sees high demand for quality products.
Looking ahead, the «O‘zsanoatqurilishmateriallari» association plans to double the volume of exports in 2025, with additional trading houses set to open in Tajikistan's Sogd and Gorno-Badakhshan regions. Negotiations are also underway to expand exports of products such as gas concrete blocks, thermal insulation panels, natural stones, and wallpapers.
Read more: https://khovar.tj/rus/2025/01/v-dushanbe-otkrylsya-torgovyj-dom-uzbekistana-spetsializiruyushhijsya-na-stroitelnyh-materialah/