Termez Logistics Hub Joins UN Global Supply Chain Network
The International Transport and Logistics Hub in Termez has officially joined the UNHCR Global Supply Chain, becoming the eighth facility of its kind worldwide.
This strategic move strengthens the region’s capacity to deliver over $500 million worth of humanitarian aid annually, including essential supplies such as medicines, food, and shelter materials, mainly to Afghanistan and other neighboring countries.
Established in 2022 under the initiative of Uzbekistan’s President, the hub serves as a central point for the distribution of humanitarian assistance. Its strategic location, coupled with advanced transport and energy infrastructure, makes it an ideal addition to the UN’s global logistics network. The Termez hub not only improves emergency response but also fosters regional development by creating new jobs and opportunities.