Chinese Ambassador to Deliver Public Lecture at IICA.
On May 23, 2025, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Uzbekistan, H.E. Yu Jun, will deliver a public lecture at the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA).
In his address, Ambassador Yu will outline the key priorities of China’s foreign policy in the current geopolitical context, highlight the main trajectories of China–Uzbekistan cooperation for 2025–2026, and share insights on the upcoming “Central Asia–China” Summit in Astana and the SCO Summit in Tianjin.
The lecture will be attended by representatives of the academic community, diplomatic corps, and leading think tanks, who will have the opportunity to engage in a Q&A session and discuss practical steps to further enhance bilateral partnership.
Following the lecture, a ceremonial handover of a second collection of specialized publications from the Chinese Embassy to the IICA library will take place. The donation includes scholarly works on Chinese history, law, economics, and culture — including volumes of speeches by President Xi Jinping and research on green technologies.
This ceremony marks a continuation of the donation program launched in January 2025, aimed at expanding IICA’s research resources and equipping its scholars with the latest materials for in-depth study of China.
The event will underscore the strong and dynamic nature of the political and cultural dialogue between Uzbekistan and China, while also providing a platform to deepen scientific and analytical cooperation and foster joint interdisciplinary initiatives.