Distinguished participants,
As you are aware, due to their landlocked position, the countries of Central Asia are highly dependent on reliable and diversified transport routes, which play a decisive role in their integration into global supply chains and in ensuring sustainable development.
For this reason, transport and logistics remain central to the agenda of all states of the region—without exception. Today, as Central Asian countries deepen their cooperation through the five-party Consultative Meetings of the Heads of State, this issue is also identified among the top priorities, viewed as a vital condition for sustainable progress in Central Asia.
Most recently, on 5 August this year in Turkmenistan, the presidents of the region, at the Third United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries, reaffirmed the necessity of developing new, reliable transit corridors and logistics infrastructure.
Distinguished colleagues,
As has already been emphasized by previous speakers, the development of the Middle Corridor holds particular importance for our region. This route is increasingly transforming into one of the key arteries of global trade, energy, and logistics—especially in the context of instability along traditional maritime routes through the Suez Canal and the Red Sea, as well as the sharp decline in traffic along the Northern Corridor.
Under these circumstances, producers and logistics operators now view the Middle Corridor as the most promising transport route—one capable of reliably linking China, Central Asia, the Caspian region, the South Caucasus, and Europe. It is thus emerging as a critical element of resilient infrastructure, able to stabilize not only our region but also global trade amid persistent economic uncertainty.
Today, the Middle Corridor represents the shortest and most dynamically developing route between China and Europe. It reduces the journey by some 2,500 kilometers, with transit times of just 15–20 days versus up to two months by traditional maritime routes—radically improving delivery efficiency.
The recent signing of a declaration on peaceful relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia has further enhanced the significance of the Middle Corridor for all stakeholders in our region. Peace in the Caucasus is an essential prerequisite for sustainable development in Central Asia and across wider Eurasia.
In this regard, the Zangezur Corridor acquires particular importance as one of the critical components of the Middle Corridor. Equally important is the ongoing construction of the China–Kyrgyzstan–Uzbekistan railway, which, in cooperation with China, will become a vital link in the emerging East–West transport chain, reinforcing the resilience and long-term viability of the Middle Corridor.
Naturally, the development of the Middle Corridor attracts the keen interest of many countries across both Asia and Europe, as well as the Middle East. Within their respective national strategies, they view this transport route not only as a tool to serve their own economic interests but also as an instrument to strengthen interregional connectivity.
The European Union plays a particularly important role in this process, as my colleagues have already noted. At present, the Middle Corridor is at the center of attention in Brussels, having been a key subject of discussion at the first EU–Central Asia Summit held in Samarkand this April.
At that summit, the EU reaffirmed its commitment to strengthening sustainable transport links with our region as a driver of economic growth and regional integration. It also announced an investment package of €12 billion for four priority areas, including transport corridors.
Of course, accelerating the development of the Middle Corridor requires a number of conditions, most of which demand joint efforts. In this regard, I would like to highlight several key priorities:
First, aligning existing transport and infrastructure projects across the region. It is essential to connect the strategic objectives of the EU’s Global Gateway initiative with the major transport projects underway in Central Asia. Such coordination would ensure the coherent development of infrastructure and provide sustainable connectivity between Europe, the Caucasus, and Central Asia.
Second, the adoption of a coordinated transit policy through the harmonization of rules and the introduction of optimal freight tariffs. The more closely aligned the actions of all states involved, the easier it will be for businesses to operate. In this regard, I would recall the proposal put forward by the President of Uzbekistan at the recent UN Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries. He proposed launching, under the auspices of the European Union, a format of regular meetings of the transport ministers of the states through which the Middle Corridor passes, with the aim of developing coordinated approaches.
Third, mobilizing flexible investment for the modernization of transport infrastructure. The region’s infrastructure needs are immense—estimated at nearly $40 billion annually. Here, I believe the European Union could play a role, if not directly then indirectly, in the China–Kyrgyzstan–Uzbekistan railway project. While not the main actor, the EU could contribute through investment (via the EBRD, EIB), technical expertise, and linking the CKU railway to the Trans-Caspian Corridor.
Fourth, the digitalization of transport and logistics processes. This issue already receives particular attention within the Consultative Meetings of the Heads of State of Central Asia. Accelerating digitalization would be greatly facilitated by the EU’s active engagement, including through financial support mechanisms of the EBRD, EIB, and other institutions.
In conclusion, I would like to stress that the measures I have outlined carry strategic significance for strengthening transport and logistics connectivity between Central Asia, the Caucasus, and Europe.
Their implementation would not only optimize logistics but also transform the entire architecture of Eurasian connectivity. It would grant Central Asia a new, strategically important role on the map of global supply chains, while fostering deeper regional integration and reinforcing the region’s international standing.