Key Outcomes of the Trilateral Summit
At the conclusion of the Turkmenbashi summit, the leaders of Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan reached a series of new agreements:
???? A memorandum on shipbuilding cooperation was signed, with Uzbekistan announcing readiness to establish its own ferries on the Caspian Sea to reduce cargo delays.
???? Agreement was reached on mutual reduction of transport tariffs and the development of a unified tariff policy.
???? A protocol was signed to expand cooperation in the field of civil aviation.
???? In energy, discussions covered joint exploration of Caspian hydrocarbon resources and the export of “green” electricity to Europe.
???? Emphasis was placed on aligning existing and prospective transit corridors, including the Trans-Afghan and Middle Corridor, and enhancing the infrastructure of the ports of Turkmenbashi and Baku.
The leaders stressed that these initiatives will significantly contribute to regional integration and lay the foundation for broader trade, industrial cooperation, and investment opportunities.