The roundtable opened with the ceremonial signing of a Memorandum of Understanding and a Joint Action Plan for 2025–2026 between IICA and SIIS, marking a new stage in bilateral expert cooperation.
Welcoming the participants, IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov stated: “Relations between Uzbekistan and China have reached a qualitatively new level thanks to the strategic vision of our countries’ leaders.” He also emphasized the importance of expanding trade and economic ties as well as joint projects in infrastructure and high technology.
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Uzbekistan Yu Jun highlighted the significance of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s recent visit to China, calling it “an event that opens new horizons of strategic partnership.” According to him, promising areas of cooperation include the construction of the China–Kyrgyzstan–Uzbekistan railway, as well as collaboration in ecology and digital technologies.
President of SIIS, Professor Chen Dongxiao, in turn, underlined the global context, noting that “the ‘Central Asia – China’ format and the SCO are becoming key platforms for strengthening regional peace and stability.”
During two sessions, participants discussed the key outcomes of the “Central Asia – China” summit held in Astana and the 25th Meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of States in Tianjin. Particular attention was paid to promoting sustainable development, joint responses to climate and energy challenges, developing transport and infrastructure connectivity, and strengthening cooperation between think tanks and youth organizations.
Speeches were also delivered by representatives of research institutions of Uzbekistan and China, including the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan, the Center for Foreign Policy Studies and International Initiatives under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, The Shanghai Cooperation Organization Center for Public Diplomacy in Uzbekistan, as well as leading analysts of SIIS.
As a result of the discussions, concrete recommendations were developed to further deepen the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and China, strengthen cooperation within the SCO and the “Central Asia – China” format, and expand expert dialogue on pressing issues of regional security and sustainable development.