The Inaugaural "U.S. - Central Asia" Think Tank Forum will be held in Tashkent
On October 1, 2025, the First "U.S. - Central Asia" Think Tank Forum will take place at the International Institute for Central Asia
The event is dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the establishment of the “Central Asia – United States” cooperation format and is being held for the first time to facilitate the exchange of views and the development of practical proposals aimed at further deepening collaboration between the regions.
The event is organized in partnership with leading Washington-based research institutions—the Caspian Policy Center and the Heritage Foundation as well as the American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce, the American-Kyrgyz, and the American-Tajik Business Councils.
Within the framework of the forum, it is planned to discuss key areas of partnership, including trade, investment, innovation and advanced technologies, the development of green energy, the use of critical minerals, and the expansion of cultural and humanitarian cooperation.
The forum is expected to bring together leaders and representatives of think tanks, government agencies, and private sector organizations from the United States and Central Asian countries.