A round table discussion will be held in Tashkent following the 7th Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of Central Asia
On 24 November, the International Institute for Central Asia will host a round table discussion on the topic "Central Asia: Towards a New Phase of Regional Cooperation," dedicated to the results of the VII Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of Central Asia, held on 16 November in Tashkent under the chairmanship of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
During the event, there will be a discussion of the main results of the summit, joint implementation of initiatives, and agreements put forward by the leaders of Central Asian countries.
Participants include heads of diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan, representatives of leading analytical centers of the country, ministries and departments, business circles, experts, and journalists.
The roundtable will focus in particular on the implementation of the initiatives put forward by the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in the areas of economy, industry, energy, logistics, ecology, and water management, as well as on Azerbaijan’s accession as a full participant in the format of Consultative Meetings of the Heads of Central Asian States
An exchange of views is planned on the substance and content of the article by President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, ‘Central Asia on the Threshold of a New Era,’ published on the eve of the Consultative Meeting.
The forum will feature a speech by Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Foreign Policy A. Kamilov.
In addition, speeches are expected from the heads of diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan, as well as a discussion session with the participation of representatives of the diplomatic corps and experts.